Bühler GmbHTOC EventsCimbria Bulk Equipment A/SFLSmidthCleveland Cascades Ltd
  • TMS Awards 2016 winners
  • Cleveland Cascades Ltd
  • Docksolid
  • Vigan Engineering S.A
  • TOC Events

Record entries for 2015 Awards

Record entries for 2015 Awards

(Posted on 01/09/15)

This year’s judging process has now been completed and finalists for the IBJ Awards 2015 are listed below.

IBJ has had a tremendous response to this year’s call for entries, its biggest ever, with many submissions not even making it to the shortlist below. There is sure to be another large crowd at this year’s ceremony at the Hilton in Antwerp on 16th November. Many industry leaders will again be present again from all over the world to celebrate yet another great bulk cargo handling and shipping industry night.

To reserve your table see the awards page on this website.

The full list of finalists is:

Award for Safety in Bulk Handling – sponsored by DNVGL
Shortlist (Marine)

  • Fleet Management, Hong Kong
  • Jensen Marine, United States of America
  • OMC International, Australia
  • Seagull, Norway
  • VIKING, Denmark

Shortlist (Cargo Handling)

  • Essar Bulk Terminal, India
  • Mantsinen, Finland
  • Euroports, Finland
  • Siwertell, Sweden
  • T Parker Host, United States of America

Best Specialist Dry Bulk Port or Terminal – sponsored by Fednav
Shortlist

  • Associated British Ports, United Kingdom
  • Euroports, Belgium
  • Impala Terminals, United States of America
  • Vale, Sultanate of Oman
  • Vollers, Belgium

Innovative Technology Award – Sponsored by  Caravel
Shortlist (Marine)

  • ADM Logistics, USA/Switzerland
  • ClassNK, Japan
  • Fleet Management, Hong Kong
  • Hempel, Denmark
  • Sailor’s Society, United Kingdom

Shortlist (Cargo Handling)

  • Abu Dhabi Ports, United Arab Emirates
  • Associated British Ports/DBIS, United Kingdom
  • Bulk Connections, South Africa
  • Ram SMAG, Australia
  • Terex Port Solutions, Germany 

Bulk Ship of the Year – sponsored by ClassNK
Shortlist

  • CSL Welland, Canadian Steamship Lines, Canada
  • Harvest Time, ADM Logistics/Fleet Management, USA/Hong Kong
  • Greenlotus 32, Ecoships, Newport Shipping, United Kingdom
  • Pola Palekh, Ishima Pte, Singapore
  • Siskin Arrow, Gearbulk/Misuga, Bermuda/Netherlands

The People Development Award – sponsored by Nectar Group

Shortlist (Marine)

  • Emarat Maritime, United Arab Emirates
  • GP Shipping, United Kingdom
  • KVH Media Group, United States of America
  • Sailor’s Society, United Kingdom
  • Seagull, Norway

Shortlist (Cargo Handling)

  • Abu Dhabi Ports Company, United Arab Emirates
  • Anvil Attachments, United States of America
  • Port of Antwerp/APEC, Belgium
  • DBIS, United Kingdom
  • T. Parker Host, United States of America

Environment Protection Award sponsored by Sohar Port and Freezone

Shortlist (Marine)

  • ADM Logistics, USA/Switzerland
  • Berge Bulk, Bermuda
  • Hempel, Denmark
  • Noble Chartering, Hong Kong
  • GAC, United Arab Emirates

Shortlist (Cargo Handling)

  • HAROPA, France
  • Brunsbuttel Port, Germany
  • DOCKSOLID, Ireland
  • Solent Stevedores, United Kingdom
  • Siwertell, Sweden 

Best Ship Loading/Unloading System – sponsored by Noble Group
Shortlist

  • Agrico Sales, United States of America
  • DOCKSOLID, Ireland
  • Ram SMAG, Australia
  • Siwertell, Sweden
  • Telestack, United Kingdom

Best Grab – sponsored by Associated British Ports
Shortlist

  • Anvil Attachments, United States of America
  • Guven, Turkey
  • Orts, Germany
  • Verstegen, Netherlands

Bulk Logistics Excellence Award – sponsored by Solent Stevedores
Shortlist

  • Associated British Ports, United Kingdom
  • J Mueller, Germany
  • Safesea, India
  • Nectar, United Kingdom
  • Zeeland Seaports, Netherlands

IT Solutions Award sponsored by the Port of Dunkirk
Shortlist (Marine)

  • ClassNK, Japan
  • Chinsay, Sweden
  • KVH Media Group, United States of America
  • Seagull, Norway

Shortlist (Cargo Handling)

  • DBIS, United Kingdom
  • Cassantec, Germany
  • Port of Ghent/Zeeland Seaports, Belgium/Netherlands
  • Infyz, United States of America

Bulk Ships Agent Award – sponsored by Euroports
Shortlist

  • De Keyser Thornton, Belgium
  • Euro Docks, France
  • GP Shipping, United Kingdom
  • INTER BALT, Poland
  • T. Parker Host, United States of America

Crane of the Year – sponsored by the Port of Antwerp
Shortlist

  • Italgru, Italy
  • Mantsinen, Finland
  • Multidocker, Sweden
  • Terex Port Solutions, Germany

Bulk Ship Operator of the Year – sponsored by DVB Bank
Shortlist

  • ADM Logistics, United States of America
  • Berge Bulk, Bermuda
  • Caravel, Hong Kong
  • Fednav, Canada
  • Noble Chartering, Hong Kong

Customer Care Award – sponsored by Senalia
Shortlist

  • Abu Dhabi Ports Company, United Arab Emirates
  • IMGS, United Arab Emirates/Canada
  • Logistec, Canada
  • Nectar, United Kingdom
  • Phoenix Terminal Solutions, United States of America

Best Dry Bulk Port – sponsored by Terex Port Solutions
Shortlist

  • HAROPA, France
  • Klaipeda Port, Lithuania
  • Port of Dunkirk, France
  • Port of Ghent, Belgium
  • Sohar Port and Freezone, Sultanate of Oman
TBA Doncaster LtdTelestackSailors SocietyOvetNAVTOR
Inland TerminalsTMS Awards 2016 winnersDocksolidPort of StocktonVigan Engineering S.A
  • TBA Doncaster Ltd
  • Bühler GmbH
  • Port of Stockton
  • Telestack
  • Ovet
  • NAVTOR