OvetTOC EventsTBA Doncaster LtdPort of StocktonBühler GmbH
  • Cavotec
  • NAVTOR
  • TMS Awards 2016 winners
  • Bühler GmbH
  • TOC Americas

IBJ Awards finalists announced

IBJ Awards finalists announced

(Posted on 01/09/17)

IBJ is pleased to announce which enterprising companies have made it to the bulk cargo handling and shipping industry's most exclusive shortlist – the IBJ Awards finalists.

There have been more entrants than ever in 2017, making this one of the most difficult years for our independent panel of judges; many submissions have not even made it to the finals.

Winners will be announced at a spectacular gala dinner on 13th November at this year’s stunning venue, the Beurs Van Berlage, Amsterdam.

For more information on the IBJ Awards and table booking details please see the awards page at this website.

The full list of finalists is:

Award for Safety in Bulk Handling – sponsored by DNV GL
Shortlist (Marine)

  • Fleet Management, Hong Kong
  • Pacific Basin Shipping, Hong Kong
  • Seagull, Norway
  • STC Group, Netherlands
  • St Lawrence Seaway Management Corp., Canada

Shortlist (Cargo Handling)

  • Essar Ports, India
  • Peel Ports, United Kingdom
  • Pacific Coast Terminals, Canada
  • Vistrato, Ireland
  • Wuvio, Netherlands

Best Specialist Dry Bulk Port or Terminal – sponsored by Multimodal
Shortlist

  • The Armitt Group, United Kingdom
  • Aurecon, Australia / Qatar Primary Materials Company, Qatar
  • Euroports, Belgium
  • Jurong Port, Singapore
  • Zeeland Seaports, Netherlands

Innovative Technology Award – Sponsored by  Caravel
Shortlist (Marine)

  • Akzo Nobel, Netherlands
  • AXS Marine, Singapore
  • ClassNK, Japan
  • DNV GL, Norway
  • Eniram, Finland

Shortlist (Cargo Handling)

  • Pacific Coast Terminals, Canada
  • Phoenix Port Services, United States of America
  • Mantsinen, Finland
  • Nemag, Netherlands
  • Wuvio, Netherlands

Bulk Ship of the Year – sponsored by ClassNK
Shortlist

  • Apinya Naree, Precious Shipping, Thailand
  • Asian Pride, U-Ming Marine, Taiwan
  • Berge Sarstein, Berge Bulk, Singapore
  • Venture Joy, Hamburg Bulk Carriers, Germany
  • Viikki, ESL Shipping, Finland

The People Development Award – sponsored by Nectar Group 

Shortlist (Marine)

  • Emarat Maritime, United Arab Emirates
  • Fleet Management, Hong Kong
  • Pacific Basin Shipping, Hong Kong
  • Seagull, Norway
  • STC Group, Netherlands

Shortlist (Cargo Handling)

  • Abu Dhabi Ports, United Arab Emirates
  • CM Labs Simulators, Canada
  • Essar Ports, India
  • Solent Stevedores, United Kingdom
  • Vistrato, Ireland

Environment Protection Award sponsored by the Port of Amsterdam

Shortlist (Marine)

  • De Nora, United Kingdom
  • Fednav, Canada
  • Thordon Bearings, Canada
  • Subsea, Belgium
  • GAC, United Arab Emirates

Shortlist (Cargo Handling)

  • Aurecon, Australia / Qatar Primary Materials Company, Qatar
  • Essar Ports, India
  • Siwertell, Sweden
  • Solent Stevedores, United Kingdom
  • TASA, Spain

Best Ship Loading/Unloading System sponsored by the Maritime Standard

Shortlist

  • Abu Dhabi Ports, United Arab Emirates
  • Agrico Sales, United States of America
  • Oldendorff, Germany
  • Samson, United Kingdom
  • Siwertell, Sweden

Best Grab – sponsored by Associated British Ports
Shortlist

  • Anvil Attachments, United States of America
  • Credeblug, Spain
  • Guven, Turkey
  • Nemag, Netherlands
  • Verstegen, Netherlands

Bulk Logistics Excellence Award – sponsored by Solent Stevedores
Shortlist

  • Aurecon, Australia / Qatar Primary Materials Company, Qatar
  • Continental, Germany
  • Phoenix Bulk Carriers, United States of America
  • Senalia, France
  • T Parker Host, United States of America

IT Solutions Award sponsored by the Port of Dunkirk
Shortlist (Marine)

  • AXS Marine, Singapore/France
  • Eniram, Finland
  • Fleet Management, Hong Kong
  • Napa, Finland
  • Veson Nautical, United States of America

Shortlist (Cargo Handling)

  • TBA, United Kingdom
  • CM Labs Simulators, Canada
  • Euroports, Netherlands
  • Vistrato, Ireland

Bulk Ships Agent Award – sponsored by Euroports
Shortlist

  • The Armitt Group, United Kingdom
  • Dan Shipping and Chartering, United Kingdom
  • GP Shipping, United Kingdom
  • Inter Balt, Poland
  • T. Parker Host, United States of America

Bulk Ship Operator of the Year sponsored by Aderco

Shortlist

  • Emarat Maritime, United Arab Emirates
  • Oldendorff, Germany
  • Pacific Basin Shipping, Hong Kong
  • Precious Shipping, Thailand
  • Senalia, France

Customer Care Award – sponsored by Senalia
Shortlist (Marine)

  • Dan Shipping and Chartering, United Kingdom
  • Inter Balt, Poland
  • McKeil Marine, Canada
  • Pacific Basin Shipping, Hong Kong
  • Eurodocks, France

Shortlist (Caro Handling)

  • Abu Dhabi Ports, United Arab Emirates
  • Docksolid, Ireland
  • Samson, United Kingdom
  • Cimbria, Denmark
  • Siwertell, Sweden

Best Dry Bulk Port – sponsored by TBA
Shortlist

  • Aurecon, Australia / Qatar Primary Materials Company, Qatar
  • Essar Ports, India
  • HAROPA, France
  • Jurong Ports, Singapore
  • Sohar Port and Freezone, Sultanate of Oman
TMS Awards 2016 winnersCavotecDocksolidSailors SocietyNAVTOR
Inland TerminalsTOC AmericasFLSmidthCimbria Bulk Equipment A/STelestack
  • Docksolid
  • Telestack
  • Cimbria Bulk Equipment A/S
  • Inland Terminals
  • Ovet
  • TBA Doncaster Ltd
  • Sailors Society
  • FLSmidth